Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Fatty Alcohol

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

Fatty Alcohol at a Glance

  • Made from fatty acid
  • Structurally similar to triglycerides
  • Non-drying and non-sensitizing
  • Can be derived from coconut or palm oils
  • Used as emollients and thickeners

Fatty Alcohol Description

Fatty alcohols are made from fatty acids and have much different properties than drying or sensitizing forms of alcohol such as ethanol or denatured alcohol.

These types of alcohols are more structurally similar to triglycerides in that they have a long carbon chain and an ester bond. Fatty alcohols can be derived from natural sources like coconut oil and palm oil.

Fatty alcohols in skin care used in cosmetics as thickening agents and emollients.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Fatty Alcohol References

Green Energy & Environment, June 2023, pages 722-743