Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Ethylhexyl Isononanoate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient

Ethylhexyl Isononanoate at a Glance

  • Isononanoic acid and 2-ethylhexyl alcohol ester
  • Hydrates skin through water loss prevention
  • Helps boost skin’s softness
  • CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use in cosmetics

Ethylhexyl Isononanoate Description

Ethylhexyl isononanoate is an ester of isononanoic acid and 2-ethylhexyl alcohol used in skin care for its emollient properties.

This water-insoluble ester has a lighter skin feel than other emollient skin care ingredients, allowing for lighter, more spreadable formulas. It hydrates and softens skin by trapping moisture and preventing water loss. This ingredient is a clear, liquid raw material that appears in formulas in percentages between 0.02-75%.

The CIR Expert Panel reviewed ethylhexyl isononanoate and deemed it safe for use in cosmetics at current formulaic concentrations.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Ethylhexyl Isononanoate References

ULProspector, Accessed February 2023, Webpage
International Journal of Toxicology, September 2015, pages 5S-69S