Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Enantia Chlorantha Bark Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Evens Skin Tone
Categories: Antioxidant, Antibacterial, Plant Extracts

Enantia Chlorantha Bark Extract at a Glance

  • Extract from African yellow wood tree
  • Rich in polyphenols
  • Also has antifungal properties

Enantia Chlorantha Bark Extract Description

_Enantia chlorantha_ bark extract comes from a tree also known taxonomically as _Annickia chlorantha_, also commonly known as African yellow wood. Various parts of this tree have been used for centuries in folk medicine, particularly to combat malaria.

While yellow wood bark extract isn’t in widespread use in cosmetics, research finds it’s rich in antioxidant polyphenols, particularly ellagic acid, gallic acid, and rutin, all of which are also found in pomegranate, a plant whose parts have more research proving their efficacy on skin.

Back to _Enantia chloranta_ bark, studies also indicate the extract has antifungal properties, potentially giving it value in cosmetics preservative systems.

Though more study is needed on the full spectrum of benefits _Enantia chlorantha_ bark extract can provide, what we know so far is encouraging. The supplier-recommended use level of this bark extract is 3% when included with supporting ingredients in a glycol-based blend.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Enantia Chlorantha Bark Extract References

Cosmetics, December 2023, pages 1-46
SN Applied Sciences, May 2023, ePublication
Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry, May 2022, pages 34-38
Plants, July 2021, pages 1-18