Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Dipsacus Sylvestris Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Dipsacus Sylvestris Extract at a Glance

  • Has “significant” antioxidant activity
  • High concentration of phenols
  • Fights free radical damage
  • Also known as wild teasel or Fuller’s teasel

Dipsacus Sylvestris Extract Description

_Dipsacus sylvestris_ extract comes from a plant also known as Dipsacus fullonum that is commonly called wild teasel or Fuller’s teasel. It is native to Eurasia and North Africa, but is now found in Australia, New Zealand, southern Africa, and the Americas.

_Dipsacus sylvestris_ extract is not yet a very common ingredient in cosmetics, though its use is growing. This is mainly because of what one study calls its “significant” antioxidant activity. Its high concentration of phenols – especially from its roots, stems, and leaves – means that when applied topically, it can fight pro-aging free radical damage, making it a valuable ingredient in anti-aging products.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Dipsacus Sylvestris Extract References

2nd International Conference on Chemo and Bioinformatics, January 2023
Molecules, April 2023, pages 1-57
Royal Society of Chemistry Advances, July 2021, pages 25,983-25,994
Plants, January 2020, pages 1-13