Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Dipentaerythrityl Tetrabehenate/Polyhydroxystearate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Texture Enhancer

Dipentaerythrityl Tetrabehenate/Polyhydroxystearate at a Glance

  • Made by combining two fatty acids and a humectant
  • May be plant-derived or synthetic
  • Binds moisture to skin
  • Enhances application of skin care due to its slip-modifying properties

Dipentaerythrityl Tetrabehenate/Polyhydroxystearate Description

Dipentaerythrityl tetrabehenate/polyhydroxystearate is an ester made by combining the fatty acids behenic and polyhydroxystearic with a portion of a synthetic humectant ingredient known as pentaerythritol. This combination yields an ingredient that adds substantivity to skin care, helps bind moisture, and improves application.

Behenic acid is a component of skin’s sebum (oil) while polyhydroxystearic acid has texture-enhancing and ingredient-dispersing properties to contribute.

This odorless, tasteless ingredient is sometimes used as a replacement for animal-derived lanolin in lipsticks and lip glosses, where its typical usage level ranges from 5-10% depending on desired aesthetics. Lower amounts may also be used, again depending on aesthetics and performance standards around moisture.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Dipentaerythrityl Tetrabehenate/Polyhydroxystearate References

British Journal of Dermatology, February 2012, pages 279-287