Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Diisopropyl Sebacate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Film-Forming Agent, Solvent

Diisopropyl Sebacate at a Glance

  • Synthetic or plant-derived emollient and plasticizer
  • Helps soften skin + improve product aesthetics
  • Makes heavier emollients feel less greasy
  • Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Diisopropyl Sebacate Description

Diisopropyl sebacate is a diester made from reacting isopropyl alcohol and the pH adjusting-ingredient sebacic acid. It’s used in cosmetics for its emollient, plasticizing, and solvent properties. It may be plant-derived or synthetic. Note that despite isopropyl alcohol being part of what creates this ingredient, the result does not maintain the skin-irritating effects that type of alcohol has.

Along with skin-softening benefits, it can also improve product spread, boost penetration of water-soluble ingredients, and help make heavier emollients such as petrolatum feel less greasy without losing their moisturizing abilities.

This ingredient is supplied as a clear, colorless, odorless liquid with fluid properties. Fun fact: diisopropyl sebacate is used in underarm deodorants to prevent a whitening effect on skin (the kind that transfers to clothes).

Usage levels of diisopropyl sebacate in skin care range from 1–10%. It is sometimes used as a replacement for silicones because it replicates some of the enviable sensory qualities this group has.

Diisopropyl sebacate’s safety as used in cosmetics has been assessed. It’s considered non-irritating to skin and mildly irritating to eyes should direct contact occur.
See: ester
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS