Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Solvent

Dicaprylyl Carbonate at a Glance

  • A fast-spreading, dry skin-conditioning agent, emollient, and solvent
  • Helps enhance the absorption of other ingredients
  • May be derived from synthetic or animal sources
  • Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Dicaprylyl Carbonate Description

Dicaprylyl carbonate is a skin-conditioning agent, emollient, and solvent that helps enhance the absorption of other ingredients in a cosmetic formula. It may be derived from synthetic or animal sources; Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the synthetic form.

Dicaprylyl carbonate is produced by BASF, where it’s sold under the trade name Cetiol® CC. BASF says that it is a fast-spreading, dry emollient whose ability to dissolve crystalline UV filters and to disperse pigments makes it particularly suitable for sun care products. It is also a good solvent for perfumes, making it useful in aerosol fragrance sprays.

It has been deemed safe as used in cosmetics products, where it may be used in concentrations up to 34.5% in leave-on products.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Dicaprylyl Carbonate References

OCL, April 2018, pages 1-10
Journal of Surfactants and Detergents, July 2017, pages 1,337–1,349
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, December 2016, pages 1-50
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/dialkyl%20carbonates.pdf
https://www.ulprospector.com/en/na/PersonalCare/Detail/75/204256/Cetiol-CC