Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Dextran

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration

Dextran at a Glance

  • Type of sugar that has water-binding properties for skin
  • Helps skin maintain hydration
  • Also used to create a skin care product’s hydrogel structure
  • First discovered by French chemist Louis Pasteur

Dextran Description

Dextran is a polysaccharide (sugar) that has water-binding properties for skin, meaning it’s an excellent ingredient for maintaining hydration. It is often combined with peptides in powder form to improve stability and compatibility with different types of skin care formulas.

It can also be used to create a skin care product’s hydrogel structure. Hydrogels are absorbent structures that don’t dissolve in water and are often used in medical settings for wound healing.

The French chemist and microbiologist Louis Pasteur first discovered dextran in the 1860s as a byproduct of wine fermentation. The dextran used today in skin care is produced from the sugar sucrose by lactic acid bacteria. Dextran has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics and has “GRAS” (Generally Recognized as Safe” status when used as a food additive.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Dextran References

Journal of Materials Science: Materials in Medicine, May 2020, pages 1-14
Natural Products and Bioprospecting, 2019, pages 267-278
Algerian Journal of Natural Products, 2016, pages 348-357
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/microb092012rep.pdf
International Journal of Pharma and Bio Sciences, December 2010, pages 569-573
European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, May 2009, pages 232-238