Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax

Rating: Good
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Plant Extracts, Absorbent

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax Description

_Copernicia cerifera_ (carnauba) wax is primarily used as a thickening agent, but also has film-forming and absorbent properties. Can be used to impart glossy shine.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
Prospector, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
Food Chemistry, 2019, ePublication
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, May 2015, pages 1-76