Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Cladosiphon Okamuranus

Rating: Good
Benefits: Soothing
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Cladosiphon Okamuranus at a Glance

  • Type of brown algae also known as mozuku
  • Long used in traditional Japanese medicine
  • Has a soothing effect on skin
  • Key calming component is a polysaccharide called fucoidan

Cladosiphon Okamuranus Description

_Cladosiphon okamuranus_ is a type of brown algae, primarily harvested off the waters of Okinawa, Japan. It is an edible seaweed also called mozuku. In addition to being a food source, it has long been used in traditional medicine to tackle a variety of internal and external ailments.

Research shows that applied topically, _Cladosiphon okamuranus_ has a soothing effect. The key to this calming ability is a polysaccharide found within the algae called fucoidan, which helps inhibit factors that can lead to skin irritation.

The usage range for _Cladosiphon okamuranus_ in leave-on skin care products is between 0.025-0.05%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Cladosiphon Okamuranus References

Biomedicine and Pharmacotherapy, October 2022, ePublication
International Immunopharmacology, December 2021, ePublication
International Journal of Biological Macromolecules, October 2021, pages 537-543
Polymers, October 2020, ePublication
Marine Drugs, September 2011, pages 1,731-1,760