Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Citrus Nobilis Fruit Extract

Rating: Average
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Antioxidant, Irritant, Plant Extracts

Citrus Nobilis Fruit Extract at a Glance

  • Fruit from the Mandarin orange
  • Skin conditioning ingredient
  • Also a masking agent
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Citrus Nobilis Fruit Extract Description

_Citrus nobilis_ fruit extract is the pulp from the fruit of the Citrus nobilis plant, more commonly called the Mandarin orange.

In cosmetics, Mandarin orange fruit extract is most used as a skin conditioning ingredient; however, it is also used as a masking ingredient to cover up the known or likely-to-become unpleasant smells of other ingredients.

The fragrance components that do this can pose a risk of skin irritation, though that risk is smaller than in other parts of the plant, chiefly the essential oil that is derived from its peel. Still, the potential benefits of the fruit extract aren’t great enough to warrant using _Citrus nobilis_ fruit extract over any other number of skin conditioning ingredients without this drawback.

_Citrus nobilis_ fruit extract has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics by the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review. Usage levels range from 0.001-0.04%.


SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Citrus Nobilis Fruit Extract References

SpecialChem, Website, Accessed October 2025
International Journal of Toxicology, December 2021, pages 5S-38S