Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil at a Glance

  • Non-fragrant oil from watermelon seeds
  • Rich source of hydrating, soothing fatty acids
  • Chockful of antioxidants
  • Considered one of the more stable plant oils

Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil Description

_Citrullus lanatus_ (watermelon) seed oil is a non-fragrant plant oil that contains several fatty acids which, in combination, hydrate, replenish, and soothe skin. The seed oil’s fatty acids include palmitic, linoleic, oleic, and stearic.

This clear to pale yellow oil has a lighter feel on skin due to its higher concentration of polyunsaturated and monounsaturated fatty acids. It is not known to clog pores, but this can be a highly individual response.

Watermelon seeds are also excellent sources of polyphenolic and flavonoid antioxidants plus vitamin C, vitamin E, and B vitamins thiamine and riboflavin. It works best in creams or lotions as these types of emulsions are proven to enhance this oil’s stability.

As a food grade oil, _Citrullus lanatus_ (watermelon) seed oil may be used in any amount in cosmetics. Bonus: using the seeds for their oil content not only helps skin but it also reduces waste since watermelon seeds are normally discarded in favor of the fruit and rind.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil References

Journal of Food Biochemistry, June 2021, ePublication
OCL Lipids and Cosmetics, October 2020, pages 1–9
Journal of Food Science and Technology, April 2018, pages 1,552–1,561
Natural Product Research, February 2015, pages 2,313–2,317