Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Cetyl Palmitate

Rating: Good
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Emollient

Cetyl Palmitate at a Glance

  • Ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid
  • Helps smooth and condition dry skin
  • May be animal- or plant-derived, or made synthetically
  • White, waxy solid in its raw form

Cetyl Palmitate Description

Cetyl palmitate is an ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid, this thickener and emollient helps smooth and condition dry skin. The ingredients that comprise cetyl palmitate are naturally occurring fatty acids.

Cetyl palmitate may be derived from animals (it is a component of corals) but can also - and is usually - derived from plants or manufactured synthetically (this is the type Paula’s Choice uses). In its raw form, it is a waxy white solid.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found that cetyl palmitate safe as used in cosmetics, where its usage is usually in concentrations of 2.7% or less.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Cetyl Palmitate References

International Journal of Toxicology, September 2015, pages 5S–69S
Nanotechnology, March 2008, ePublication
European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, August 2007, pages 141–148