Castor Oil/IPDI Copolymer
Castor Oil/IPDI Copolymer at a Glance
- Synthetic polymer
- Comprised of castor oil + isophorone diisocyanate
- Film-forming agent
- Also a thickener and suspending agent
- Commonly used in lipsticks and to create thick gels
Castor Oil/IPDI Copolymer Description
Castor oil/IPDI copolymer is a synthetic polymer consisting of Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil and the synthetic solvent isophorone diisocyanate.In cosmetics, castor oil/IPDI copolymer is used as a film-forming agent, oil thickener, and a suspending agent, particularly in gels where it’s known to form thick, stable gels. This copolymer is used in lipsticks to impart solidity, structure, and gloss. In emulsions, it imparts a light, silky feeling at dry-down, aiding product aesthetics. It’s also sometimes used in combination with dilinoleic acid/butanediol copolymer to help with pigment dispersion in formulas.
While the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has not yet assessed this ingredient for its safety, similar polymers have been ruled safe in their current use in cosmetics.
Castor oil/IPDI copolymer is also part of an ingredient blend known as EstoGel® M along with caprylic/capric triglyceride. When used alone, the use levels range from 1–30%, depending on formulary goals.