Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Emollient, Plant Extracts

Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil at a Glance

  • From the andiroba or crabwood plant
  • High concentration of fatty acids
  • Also helps calm skin
  • Possibly has adaptogenic properties

Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil Description

_Carapa guaianensis_ seed oil is derived from the seeds of a South American plant commonly called andiroba or crabwood.

Research indicates this plant oil has moisturizing properties, thanks to its concentration of fatty acids, among them palmitic, oleic, and linoleic acids. In fact, andiroba oil’s composition is nearly 60% unsaturated fatty acids.

Other studies indicate this oil helps modulate inflammatory factors, resulting in soothed skin. There is even some evidence that this oil might have adaptogenic properties for skin, meaning it can help skin adjust to environmental stressors, though more definitive studies are needed.

Use levels of _Carapa guaianensis_ seed oil in cosmetics range from 0.5–3% in rinse-off products and 1–10% in leave-on products depending on formulary goals and desires aesthetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil References

Anais de Academia Brasileira de Ciencias, July 2024, pages 1-19
Journal of Ethnopharmacology, June 2024, ePublication
Processes, August 2023, pages 1-27
Current Research in Toxicology, March 2023, pages 1-15
Scientia Plana, December 2021, pages 1-8