Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer

Rating: Good
Categories: Film-Forming Agent, Texture Enhancer, Polymer

Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer at a Glance

  • Functions as a polymer and film-forming agent
  • Used as a replacement for silicones in cosmetics formulas
  • Can be naturally derived from coconut or castor oil
  • Often paired with diheptyl succinate

Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer Description

Capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer is an ingredient that functions as a polymer and film-forming agent, as well as a replacement for silicones in cosmetic formulas.

Capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer can be naturally derived from coconut and castor oil or produced synthetically. It is often paired with diheptyl succinate, a texture enhancer that is also considered an alternative to silicones in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer References

Household and Personal Care Today, March/April 2019, pages 22–25
http://www.cosmeticsandtoiletries.com/formulating/function/feelenhancer/169326356.html