Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil

Rating: Best

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil at a Glance

  • Oil expressed from the seeds of a variety of green tea plant
  • Has antioxidant properties
  • Also a source of fatty acids
  • Considered an environmentally friendly oil
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil Description

_Camellia sinensis_ seed oil, also known as green tea oil, is the oil expressed from the seeds of one variety of green tea plant. Like many other parts of the green tea plant, it has significant skin care benefits.

Research finds that like most plant extracts, _Camellia sinensis_ seed oil has antioxidant properties, thanks to its concentration of polyphenols, phytostearols, and vitamin E. It is also a rich source of fatty acids, including linoleic acid, stearic acid, and palmitic acid.

_Camellia sinensis_ seed oil is considered an environmentally friendly oil, since it is a byproduct of green tea production. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has found _Camellia sinensis_ seed oil safe in its current usages in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Camellia Sinensis Seed Oil References

Molecules, April 2021, ePublication
Journal of King Saud University – Science, October 2020, pages 3,138-3,144
International Journal of Toxicology, November/December 2017, pages 51S-129S
International Journal of Molecular Science, November 2011, pages 7,708-7,719