Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration, Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil Description

_Calophyllum inophyllum_ seed oil is an oil extracted from a tree native to Polynesia. All of the miraculous claims attributed to it are hinged on anecdotal, not scientific, evidence. There’s no harm in using this oil in skin care like most oils, it is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids, and these are natural constituents of healthy-looking skin and are good hydrating agents.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS