Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil

Rating: Bad
Categories: Antioxidant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Plant Extracts

Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil at a Glance

  • Essential oil taken from the Calendula officinalis, AKA pot marigold, flower
  • Contains volatile, aromatic skin-sensitizing compounds
  • Has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties
  • Used in cosmetics in concentrations between 0.01-0.1%

Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil Description

_Calendula officinalis_ flower oil is the fragrant, volatile oil derived from the flowers of the Calendula officinalis, AKA marigold, plant. It’s used in skin care as a perfuming ingredient with antioxidant properties.

Volatile oils, also known as essential oils, can have sensitizing effects on skin including the triggering of redness, tightness and dryness. Although _Calendula officinalis_ flower oil also contains antioxidant and antimicrobial properties that can benefit skin, there are other natural ingredients which can provide these benefits minus the volatile, sensitizing aroma compounds.

In cosmetic applications this oil is often found in concentrations between 0.02-0.1%. Those low amounts may not seem too bad from an irritation perspective, but keep in mind that products with one fragrant oil often contain other fragrant oils or fragrance ingredients, leading to a compound effect on skin. Nevertheless, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board has deemed the amounts mentioned above safe as used in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil References

Flavor and Fragrance Journal, September 2021, pages 554-563
Journal of Essential Oil Bearing Plants, December 2019, pages 1571-1580
Bioscience Biotechnology Research Communications, September 2016, pages 517-522
International Journal of Toxicology, Nov-Dec 2010, pages 221S-243S