Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Butyrospermum Parkii

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Butyrospermum Parkii at a Glance

  • AKA the shea tree or Vitellaria paradoxa
  • Produces a variety of cosmetic ingredients including extracts, oils and butters
  • Most of its byproducts are antioxidant-rich
  • Its most famous ingredient is shea butter

Butyrospermum Parkii Description

_Butyrospermum parkii_ is the Latin name for the shea tree. This tree produces a variety of plant-derived skin care ingredients including extracts, oils and butters that are often rich in antioxidants.

Its most famous product is shea butter ( _Butyrospermum parkii_ butter), a plant lipid extracted from the tree. It’s used as an emollient in cosmetics and has smoothing properties for dry skin. Outside of this, shea butter also contains a plethora of heavy-hitting antioxidant compounds like vitamin E, quercetin and epigallocatechin gallate.

Concetration levels used in skin care vary depending on the ingredient produced from _Butyrospermum parkii_ AKA_Vitellaria paradoxa_.


SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Butyrospermum Parkii References

International Journal of Toxicology, January 2024, pages 82S-95S