Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Boswellia Carteri

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Boswellia Carteri at a Glance

  • Also called frankincense oil
  • Long used in folk medicine
  • Has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties
  • Contains volatiles compounds that can sensitize skin

Boswellia Carteri Description

_Boswellia carteri_ oil, also known as _Boswellia carterii_ (an older spelling) oil, _Boswellia sacra_ oil, or frankincense oil. Well known for its distinctive scent, this oil’s use in folk medicine dates to ancient times. Modern medicine is discovering that it has several valuable applications as well.

In recent students, scientists have isolated antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties. There is exciting potential for this oil in the realm of treating internal ailments. Unfortunately, when it comes to topical application, the volatile components of this oil mean it carries a strong risk of causing skin irritation and sensitization – making it an ingredient to avoid when seeking out products for your skin care routine.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Boswellia Carteri References

Journal of Essential Oil Bearing Plants, May 2023, pages 386-395
Horticulturae, March 2023, pages 1–19
Nanomedicine Journal, February 2023, page 145
Plants, August 2022, pages 1–9