Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Borago Officinalis Seed Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Borago Officinalis Seed Extract at a Glance

  • Extract derived from the borage plant
  • Rich in soothing/hydration-boosting fatty acids
  • Offers anti-aging antioxidants
  • The oil form is more common in skin care

Borago Officinalis Seed Extract Description

_Borago officinalis_ seed extract, derived from the borage plant, is rich in fatty acids that offer hydrating and soothing benefits for skin. Of note, this extract is a good source of omega fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids, both of which play a role in supporting skin’s natural supply of ceramides.

The seed extract from the borage plant is also a source of antioxidants that can potentially help bolster skin’s defense against pro-aging stressors.

While the extract shows great promise, borage seed oil is more commonly found in skin care products and has been more extensively studied. The oil is particularly renowned for its ability to alleviate symptoms of sensitive skin and effectively moisturize dry skin.

* _Borago officinalis_ seed extract also goes by the common name, borage seed extract. Borage is cultivated around the world but is native to Asia, Europe and Africa.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Borago Officinalis Seed Extract References

Molecules, January 2023, pages 1-19
Journal of Pharmaceutical Research International, December 2021, pages 136-148
Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Medicine, September 2014, pages S22-S28