Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Behenyl Alcohol

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Texture Enhancer, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

Behenyl Alcohol at a Glance

  • Is considered a fatty, non-drying form of alcohol
  • Is used as a thickener and moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics
  • Also known as 1-docosanol
  • Has been ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Behenyl Alcohol Description

Behenyl alcohol, also known as 1-docosanol, is a synthetic or plant-derived thickening agent and emulsifier used in cosmetics. It also serves as a moisturizing ingredient. It’s considered a fatty alcohol not related to drying forms of alcohol in skin care. In its raw form it is a white, waxy solid. Even though it is a thickening ingredient, it is not considered pore-clogging.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has deemed behenyl alcohol to be good for skin and safe for topical application as used in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Behenyl Alcohol References

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, April 2017, pages 206-216
International Journal of Toxicology, May 2014, pages 77-142
Expert Opinion on Pharmacotherapy, March 2010, Volume 11, pages 853-860
Journal of the American College of Toxicology, 1988, pages 1-55
CosmeticsInfo.org, ePublication