Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Beet Root Extract

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Plant Extracts, Coloring Agent/Pigment, Antioxidant

Beet Root Extract at a Glance

  • Rich source of antioxidants
  • Has skin-soothing properties
  • Known as Beta vulgaris extract
  • Has regenerative abilities on skin cells

Beet Root Extract Description

Beet root extract, also known as beetroot extract and technically known as _Beta vulgaris_ extract, comes from a plant used since antiquity as a food source and for its deep red hue to color cosmetics and fabrics.

Modern science demonstrates beet root extract has even more benefits, primarily as an antioxidant. In addition to scavenging pro-aging free radicals, researchers have found that beet root extract seems to have some regenerative abilities on skin cells as well. It also has skin-soothing properties, making it an all-around great addition to any anti-aging skin care product. Primary antioxidant compounds in beet root include betalins (a group of anthocyanin antioxidant pigments), vitamin C, and vitamin E.

Use levels of _Beta vulgaris_ extract in cosmetics ranges from 1–3% if the goal is for it to offer more potent benefits. Lesser amounts may be used as part of a blend with other antioxidants and/or plant extracts.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Beet Root Extract References

International Journal of Molecular Sciences, October 2023, pages 1-36
Tissue and Cell, June 2022, ePublication
Food Science & Nutrition, November 2021, pages 6,406–6,420
Genes, August 2021, pages 1-16
Journal of Korean Applied Science and Technology, February 2021, pages 309-317
Journal of Herbal Medicine, October 2020, ePublication
Drug Development and Industrial Pharmacy, August 2020, ePublication