Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Angelica Archangelica Root Oil

Rating: Worst
Categories: Irritant, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant, Humectant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural

Angelica Archangelica Root Oil at a Glance

  • Oil extracted from the root of an alpine plant
  • Has antioxidant properties
  • Also has a high amount of skin-sensitizing limonene
  • Used primarily as a flavor and fragrance ingredient

Angelica Archangelica Root Oil Description

_Angelica archangelica_ root oil is the oil extracted from the roots of an alpine plant also known as angelica or Norwegian angelica. Its primary commercial use is as a flavoring agent and fragrance ingredient, thanks to its strong herbaceous properties. It is a frequent flavoring agent in gin and certain types of aquavits (a type of Scandanavian distilled spirit).

Like all plant extracts, _Angelica archangelica_ root oil has antioxidant properties. Unfortunately, the oil contains a high percentage of limonene (around 16.4%), a volatile fragrance component that causes sensitization. That makes Angelica archangelica an ingredient to just stick with (or sip!) when it comes to flavors and skip when it comes to skin care!
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Angelica Archangelica Root Oil References

Journal of Medicinal Food, September 2014, pages 1,043-1,047
Plant Biosystems - An International Journal Dealing with all Aspects of Plant Biology, Dec 2014, pages 558-563
Journal of Food and Agricultural Chemistry, September 1994, pages 1,979–1,988