Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract
Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract at a Glance
- Plant extract from the baobab tree indigenous to Africa
- Rich in skin-nourishing amino acids and fatty acids
- Contains phenolic and flavonoid compounds that exhibit strong antioxidant benefits
- Noted in research for skin-soothing effects
Adansonia Digitata Seed Extract Description
_Adansonia digitata_ seed extract comes from the baobab tree indigenous to Africa. Various parts of this tree are used for nutritional, medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Of note, _Adansonia digitata_ seeds are rich in skin-nourishing amino acids and fatty acids, as well as phenolic and flavonoid compounds that exhibit strong antioxidant benefits to protect skin against environmental stressors. As such, _Adansonia digitata_ seed extract can be considered as an anti-aging ingredient. Studies also indicate that _Adansonia digitata_ extracts deliver skin-calming and redness reducing effects.The seed oil form of this ingredient is particularly popular for dry, sensitive skin thanks to its hydrating and soothing benefits. The water-soluble hydrolyzed form of _Adansonia digitata_ seed extract can be found in hair care products, where it’s typically used in a blend at 3%. In both cases, it’s noted for conditioning properties.
While the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has not officially conducted a safety assessment for _Adansonia digitata_ seed extract, they have for _Adansonia digitata seed_ oil, which was deemed safe for use in cosmetics. There are no known safety concerns at the time of this writing.