Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer

Rating: Good
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Film-Forming Agent, Polymer

Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer at a Glance

  • A synthetic polymer that blends steareth-20 with one or more forms of methacrylic acid
  • Used as a thickening agent in skin care and hair care products
  • Rinses more easily from skin and hair than some other polymers used in cosmetics
  • Deemed safe as used in skin care and hair care products

Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer Description

Acrylates/steareth-20 methacrylate copolymer is a synthetic polymer that blends steareth-20 with one or more forms of methacrylic acid. It functions as a thickening agent in skin care and hair care products. Research has found that unlike some other polymers used in cosmetics, acrylates/steareth-20 methacrylate copolymer rinses more easily from skin and hair, making it more desirable for use.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has found acrylates/steareth-20 methacrylate copolymer safe as used in cosmetics. Typical concentration range is from 0.75–1%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Acrylates/Steareth-20 Methacrylate Copolymer References

International Journal of Toxicology, September-October 2017, Volume 36, Supplement 5, pages 59S-88S
International Journal of Research in Cosmetic Science, February 2016, Volume 6, Issue 1, pages 6-16
Cosmetic Nanotechnology: Polymers and Colloids in Cosmetics, April 2007, Chapter 1, pages 3-56
Contact Dermatitis Cutaneous Allergy Environmental and Occupational Dermatitis, November 2006, Volume 55, Issue 5, pages 257-267